Privacy Policy

ASSOCIAÇÃO TURISMO DOS AÇORES - CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU (hereinafter, TURISMO DOS AÇORES), headquartered in Avenida Infante D. Henrique, nº 33, 1º, direito, 9500 - 292 Ponta Delgada and Tax Registration Number 512 076 278 is the owner of the domain https://www.visitazores.com/pt, where is housed its WEBSITE, and where you may access the following links, to which the present privacy policy shall also apply: azorescruise.visitazores.com, azoreswaveweek.visitazores.com, biggamefishing.visitazores.com, biking.visitazores.com, btl.visitazores.com, cima.visitazores.com, culture.visitazores.com, dive.visitazores.com, trade.visitazores.com, marines.visitazores.com, mi.visitazores.com, surf.visitazores.com, taste.visitazores.com e trails.visitazores.com.

TURISMO DOS AÇORES IS FOCUSED ON PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND USERS OF THE WEBSITE, WHEREFORE, IT HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THE PRESENT POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA, BY WHICH WE ADVISE YOUR READING SO AS TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND FURTHER PROCESSED.

  1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

    1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that are necessary for the provision of services that are available trough the WEBSITE.

    2. The objective is for these services to be provided in an expeditious and undisturbed way, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

  2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

    1. Personal data is any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, regardless of the nature or support of the information, including the sound and image of that person.

    2. The term ”identifiable“ refers to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or hers physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

  3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    1. TURISMO DOS AÇORES will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

      1. For the creation of an account on the Website;

      2. For operations and management of the WEBSITE;

      3. To keep track of your contact details;

      4. For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

      5. For fraud prevention;

      6. For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

    2. These operations of personal data processing are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of TURISMO DOS AÇORES and are carried out according to the applicable legislation and the best practices.

    3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes not previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

  4. WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

    1. The personal data that TURISMO DOS AÇORES processes has specific grounds according to the purposes for which they are intended.

    2. In the following table you can see the legal basis grounds for processing regarding the above mentioned purposes:

PURPOSES LEGAL BASIS
For the creation of an account on the Website; Consent for this specific purpose;
For operations and management of the WEBSITE; Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);
Legitimate interests pursued by TURISMO DOS AÇORES;
To keep track of your contact details; Consent for this specific purpose;
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits; Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);
Legitimate interests pursued by TURISMO DOS AÇORES;
For fraud prevention; Legitimate interests pursued by TURISMO DOS AÇORES;
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. Consentimento para essa finalidade específica (cookies);
Legitimate interests pursued by TURISMO DOS AÇORES;
  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

    1. The personal data that TURISMO DOS AÇORES collects and processes are only those which are necessary and suitable for the abovementioned purposes.

    2. TURISMO DOS AÇORES will collect and process the following personal data:

PURPOSE DATA
For the creation of an account on the Website; Email, Password e Username.
For operations and management of the WEBSITE; Cookies Data.
To keep track of your contact details; Email e Username.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits; Cookies Data.
For fraud prevention; IP Address; Cookies Data.
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. Cookies Data.
  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication that it makes with your device and e-mail messages that you send us.

    2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

      1. By creating your account on the Website;

      2. Through your browser;

      3. Through cookies;

      4. IP Address;

      5. Through your user data.

    3. TURISMO DOS AÇORES is committed to process your data lawfully and legally.

    4. TURISMO DOS AÇORES will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, with the exception of the clearly identified cases in this Privacy Policy (see Point 11 to understand how).

    5. TURISMO DOS AÇORES’s services are not intended for minors and no personal details of minors are or will being processed intentionally.

  2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

    1. Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.

    2. TURISMO DOS AÇORES will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics,quality assurance, and to monitor system security

    3. With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.

    4. To know more about the cookies we use please refer to our Cookies Policy.

  3. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    1. Your personal data are kept safe through the adoption of various security measures, of technical and organizational nature that assure that only employees have access to the data and to the processes to access them according to rules created for that purpose.

    2. In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data are stored in servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.

    3. Your data are kept in secure servers next to Altice Portugal (ahead, “Altice”) with Tax Registration Number 510160549 headquartered in Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo, 40 Lisboa, 1069-300 which offers us all necessary security safeguards that allow for data protection against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit processing.

    4. Similarly, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data through the use of encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS), and your password is stored using an unidirectional hash, in other words, it cannot be retrieved (or disclosed) by anyone, including TURISMO DOS AÇORES, and can only be redefined.

    5. Although we take all necessary precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and we collect, one must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

    6. Therefore, you should take certain precautions, such as keeping your password secret and not disclosing it to anyone; If you think your password has been misused, you should let us know right away; You should also be careful when starting and ending your session every time the browser closes.

  4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    1. Your personal data will be kept for the time required for the purposes for which they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as follows:

      PURPOSE PERIOD
      For the creation of an account on the Website; During the use of the account and until one (1) year after your last access.
      For operations and management of the WEBSITE; 2 years
      To keep track of your contact details; During the use of the account and until one (1) year after your last access.
      For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits; 2 years
      For fraud prevention; 2 years
      For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. 2 years
    2. If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the data’s retention period will be such mandatory period. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at most during the time indicated above, which TURISMO DOS AÇORES deems as sufficient to fulfill its purposes.

    3. At the end of the storage period, all collected personal data will be deleted.

  1. HOW YOU CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:

    1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law grants you the right to request us the exercise of the following rights:

      1. Access: the right to confirm whether your personal data is being processed or not, and, if so, the right to access your personal data;

      2. Rectification: the right to rectify any inaccuracy regarding your personal data and to complete personal data that is incomplete;

      3. Erasure: the right to erase your personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;

      4. Restriction of processing: the right to limit data processing, if one of grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;

      5. Objection: the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data;

      6. Data portability: the right to receive your personal data, which you provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

    2. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)

    3. For the purpose of exercising the rights abovementioned, you should contact TURISMO DOS AÇORES via this email turismoacores@visitazores.com.

    4. If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you and TURISMO DOS AÇORES will keep the necessary personal data to fulfill its legal obligations.

  2. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

    1. TURISMO DOS AÇORES may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some personal data, in particular, data required for contractual purposes.

    2. TURISMO DOS AÇORES ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, and that that data will never be transmitted beyond what is necessary to provide for the contracted service, nevertheless TURISMO DOS AÇORES remains responsible for the personal data made available.

    3. For example, for the purposes of data center management, TURISMO DOS AÇORES uses the services provided by Altice.

    4. TURISMO DOS AÇORES may also communicate your data to partners who are identified on the websites.

    5. TURISMO DOS AÇORES may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judical and / or administrative proceedings or of similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court.

  3. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

    1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and TURISMO DOS AÇORES does not take any responsibility for its policies and / or practices.

    2. Example of such third parties are Apple Store, Google Play, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Youtube through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.

  4. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.

    1. If data transfers to non-EU countries occur, TURISMO DOS AÇORES will comply with the law, in particular regarding to the data protection adequacy of the country to where the personal data will be transferred to, and the requirements applicable to such transfers. Therefore, personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection assurances.

  5. MINORS.

    1. The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, thus, we request that minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and/or emails.

  6. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

    1. TURISMO DOS AÇORES asks you not to send us any sensitive data, in other words, personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person´s sexual life or sexual orientation.

    2. These personal data will be deleted immediately.

  7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.

    1. TURISMO DOS AÇORES reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, as these changes are advertised.

  8. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

    1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us via email turismoacores@visitazores.com.

  9. LAST VERSION.

    1. 20 August, 2021. Açores (Portugal)